Atormac
Neurology India
menu-bar5 Open access journal indexed with Index Medicus
  Users online: 4339  
 Home | Login 
About Editorial board Articlesmenu-bullet NSI Publicationsmenu-bullet Search Instructions Online Submission Subscribe Videos Etcetera Contact
  Navigate Here 
 Search
 
  
 Resource Links
  »  Similar in PUBMED
 »  Search Pubmed for
 »  Search in Google Scholar for
  »  Article in PDF (727 KB)
  »  Citation Manager
  »  Access Statistics
  »  Reader Comments
  »  Email Alert *
  »  Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this Article
 »  References
 »  Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed3357    
    Printed217    
    Emailed2    
    PDF Downloaded43    
    Comments [Add]    
    Cited by others 3    

Recommend this journal

 


 
Table of Contents    
LETTER TO EDITOR
Year : 2011  |  Volume : 59  |  Issue : 5  |  Page : 764-766

Encephalopathy as an initial symptom of rhabdomyolysis


Department of Neurology, China-Japan Union Hospital, Jilin University, Jilin, China

Date of Submission09-Jul-2011
Date of Decision09-Jul-2011
Date of Acceptance10-Jul-2011
Date of Web Publication22-Oct-2011

Correspondence Address:
Songyan Liu
Department of Neurology, China-Japan Union Hospital, Jilin University, Jilin
China
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0028-3886.86558

Rights and Permissions



How to cite this article:
Zheng Z, Han X, Chang Y, Liu S. Encephalopathy as an initial symptom of rhabdomyolysis. Neurol India 2011;59:764-6

How to cite this URL:
Zheng Z, Han X, Chang Y, Liu S. Encephalopathy as an initial symptom of rhabdomyolysis. Neurol India [serial online] 2011 [cited 2019 Sep 18];59:764-6. Available from: http://www.neurologyindia.com/text.asp?2011/59/5/764/86558


Sir,

A 39-year-old female was admitted for dizziness, vomiting, and delirium of 5 h duration after eating a "special breakfast for keeping fit". There was no history of fever or upper respiratory tract infection. On examination she was in a state of delirium, pupils were 4 mm in size with sluggish reaction to light, there was increase in the muscle tone, and tendon reflexes were brisk. Vitals were: Blood pressure 120/80 mmHg, heart rate 82 beats/min, body temperature 36.8°C, and SpO 2 95%. Laboratory tests revealed: Total white blood cell (WBC) count 16.7 × 10 9 with 81% neutrophils, aspartate transaminase (AST) 47U/L, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) 519U/L, creatinine kinase (CK) 2143 IU/L, MB isoenzyme of creatine kinase (CK-MB) 47.4 IU/L, a-hydroxybutyric acid dehydrogenase (HBDH) 285 IU/L, troponin I 0.00 ng/ml, MB >1000.0 ng/ml, and normal serum ion levels and renal functions. Head computed tomography (CT) scan showed symmetrical effacement of the ventricular system, obliteration of basal cisterns and Sylvian fissure, and cerebral sulci as well as gyral swelling [Figure 1].
Figure 1: Seven hours after admission, head CT scan

Click here to view


Initially, the patient was managed as a case of infective encephalopathy with anti-edema and other symptomatic measures with MB, CK monitoring. After 20 h of onset of symptoms body temperature was 38.6°C. The next day the level of consciousness improved and she could answer some questions. She complained of whole body weakness. Clinical examination showed: Body temperature 36.7°C, motor weakness of all four limbs (4/5), depressed tendon reflexes, muscle swelling and mild pain with grip. Opening pressure of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) was 150 mm H 2 O and CSF analysis was normal. At the time of admission there was progressive increase in serum MB and CK levels [Figure 2]. The diagnosis was revised as rhabdomyolysis with encephalopathy. Gastrocnemius muscle biopsy showed the loss of muscle straiae and partial degeneration [Figure 3]. With the diagnosis of rhabdomyolysis, she was well hydrated and forced diuresis with alkalization of urine was instituted with close monitoring of renal functions. With this treatment there was gradual decline of serum MB and CK levels [Figure 2]. On Day 11 she was fully conscious, muscle power 4+/5, and muscle swelling and muscle pains were much less when compared to the initial evaluation. Serum CK was 244 IU/L and MB was 42 ug/L. At two months follow-up she is asymptomatic with normal motor power.
Figure 2: Changes of the CK value during the whole course of treatment

Click here to view
Figure 3: The muscle biopsy (H and E, ×200)

Click here to view


In rhabdomyolysis there is an extensive necrosis of striated muscle cells and it results due to a variety of causes. In addition to the clinical features, the diagnosis could be considered when serum CK values are more than five times of normal. [1],[2] The diagnosis can be further established by muscle biopsy. In our patient the presenting features were those of encephalopathy, which is a rare manifestation in rhabdomyolysis. Diagnosis of rhabdomyolysis was confirmed by elevated serum CK and MB values. Timely institution of treatment in our patient might have averted acute kidney injury. We believe that the neurological symptoms are the non-specific responses to the inflammation caused by rhabdomyolysis. Pathophysiological changes of rhabdomyolysis include accumulation of the tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) in the serum caused by muscle cell necrosis, with massive release of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as interleukin-6 (IL-6), leading to the disruption of endothelial cell function and blood-brain barrier leakage. [3],[4] Seven hours after the onset of symptoms the patient showed increased WBC count with neutrophil predominance and at 20 h, body temperature was high. These features are suggestive of systemic inflammatory response to widespread rhabdomyolysis. As part of the systemic inflammatory response the pro-inflammatory cytokines could have acted directly on the tight junction complex between endothelial cells, leading to increased blood-brain barrier permeability and vasogenic brain edema. [5] Additionally, IL-β could increase the expression of aquaporin 4 (AQP4), exacerbating the brain edema.[6] Disturbance in the neurotransmitters including serotonin and dopamine might have also played a role in the pathogenesis of the encephalopathy in this patient. It has been shown that IL-1 or IL-6 cause an increase in the serotonin levels in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). [7],[8] Moreover, the interleukin, TNF-α and serotonin could also act on the awake system, causing rhythm disorders.[9],[10]

 
 » References Top

1.Warren JD, Blumbergs PC, Thompson PD. Rhabdomyolysis: A review. Muscle Nerve 2002;25:332-47.  Back to cited text no. 1
[PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
2.Cervellin G, Comelli I, Lippi G. Rhabdomyolysis: Historical background, clinical, diagnostic and therapeutic features. Clin Chem Lab Med 2010;48:749-56.  Back to cited text no. 2
[PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
3.El-Deeb WM, El-Bahr SM. Investigation of selected biochemical indicators of equine rhabdomyolysis in Arabian horses: Pro-inflammatory cytokines and oxidative stress markers. Vet Res Commun 2010;34:677-89.  Back to cited text no. 3
[PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
4.Wittmann DH, Schein M, Condon RE. Management of secondary peritioitis. Ann Surg 1996;224:10-8.  Back to cited text no. 4
[PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
5.Stamatovic SM, Dimitrijevic OB, Keep RF, Andjelkovic AV. Inflammation and brain edema: New insights into the role of chemokines and their receptors. Acta Neurochir Suppl 2006;96:444-50.  Back to cited text no. 5
[PUBMED]    
6.Ito H, Yamamoto N, Arima H, Hirate H, Morishima T, Umenishi F, et al. Interleukin-1 beta induces the expression of aquaporin-4 through a nuclear factor-kappaB pathway in rat astrocytes. J Neurochem 2006;99:107-18.  Back to cited text no. 6
[PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
7.Bhatt S, Bhatt R, Zalcman SS, Siegel A. Role of IL-1 beta and 5-HT2 receptors in midbrain periaqueductal gray (PAG) in potentiating defensive rage behavior in cat. Brain Behav Immun 2008;22:224-33.  Back to cited text no. 7
[PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
8.Wu Y, Shaghaghi EK, Jacquot C, Pallardy M, Gardier AM. Synergism between interleukin-6 and interleukin-1beta in hypothalamic serotonin release: A reverse in vivo microdialysis study in F344 rats. Eur Cytokine Netw 1999;10:57-64.  Back to cited text no. 8
[PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
9.Krueger JM. The role of cytokines in sleep regulation. Curr Pharm Des 2008;14:3408-16.  Back to cited text no. 9
[PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
10.Ursin R. Serotonin and sleep. Sleep Med Rev 2002;6:55-69.  Back to cited text no. 10
[PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  


    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2], [Figure 3]

This article has been cited by
1 Prospective assessment of concomitant lumbar and chronic subdural hematoma: is migration from the intracranial space involved in their manifestation?
Rinko Kokubo,Kyongsong Kim,Masahiro Mishina,Toyohiko Isu,Shiro Kobayashi,Daizo Yoshida,Akio Morita
Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine. 2013; : 1
[Pubmed] | [DOI]
2 Encephalopathy as an initial symptom of rhabdomyolysis: A commentary
Lohiya, R.V.
Neurology India. 2011; 59(6): 945
[Pubmed]
3 Authorsę reply
Zheng, Z., Han, X., Chang, Y., Liu, S.
Neurology India. 2011; 59(6): 946
[Pubmed]



 

Top
Print this article  Email this article
   
Online since 20th March '04
Published by Wolters Kluwer - Medknow