Atormac
briv
Neurology India
menu-bar5 Open access journal indexed with Index Medicus
  Users online: 24570  
 Home | Login 
About Editorial board Articlesmenu-bullet NSI Publicationsmenu-bullet Search Instructions Online Submission Subscribe Videos Etcetera Contact
  Navigate Here 
 Search
 
  
 Resource Links
    Similar in PUBMED
    Article in PDF (629 KB)
    Citation Manager
    Access Statistics
    Reader Comments
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this Article
   References
   Article Tables

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed450    
    Printed18    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded19    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal

 


 
Table of Contents    
LETTER TO EDITOR
Year : 2021  |  Volume : 69  |  Issue : 6  |  Page : 1841-1843

Rare Case of Reversible Polyneuropathy after Levetiracetam Overdose


Department of Neurology, Government Medical College and Superspeciality Hospital, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India

Date of Submission30-May-2017
Date of Decision18-Oct-2017
Date of Acceptance14-Jul-2019
Date of Web Publication23-Dec-2021

Correspondence Address:
Dr. Parag Moon
Department of Neurology, Government Medical College and Superspeciality Hospital, 27, Swaraj Nagar, Near Onkar Nagar, Nagpur - 440 027, Maharashtra
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0028-3886.333491

Rights and Permissions



How to cite this article:
Moon P, Ramteke S, Mahajan L. Rare Case of Reversible Polyneuropathy after Levetiracetam Overdose. Neurol India 2021;69:1841-3

How to cite this URL:
Moon P, Ramteke S, Mahajan L. Rare Case of Reversible Polyneuropathy after Levetiracetam Overdose. Neurol India [serial online] 2021 [cited 2022 Jan 19];69:1841-3. Available from: https://www.neurologyindia.com/text.asp?2021/69/6/1841/333491




Dear Sir,

Levetiracetam is an anticonvulsant medication that was approved by the FDA in 1999 as adjunctive therapy for the treatment for refractory partial seizures.[1] Its mechanism of action is unknown but is unrelated to the actions of other anticonvulsants in that it does not affect voltage-dependent sodium channels, gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) transmission or affinity for GABA, and glutamate receptors.[2] Its pharmacokinetics therapeutically are well described with rapid absorption, complete bioavailability with 66% of the ingested dose renally excreted unchanged with a half-life of 6–8 h.[3] The recommended dosing is to start with 1000 mg/day increasing stepwise to a maximum recommended dose of 3000 mg daily,[4] and therapeutic serum concentrations are reported to be within the range of 5–25 μg/ml.[5] Cases of somnolence, depressed level of consciousness, respiratory depression, and coma were observed with levetiracetam overdose in post-marketing use.[4] Here, we report an unusual case of leveteracetam poisoning presenting as acute kidney injury and reversible polyneuropathy.

A 62-year-old normotensive non-diabetic male patient, who was a known case of seizure disorder, was on carbamazepine for the same since two years. He was switched to levetiracetam seven days prior to admission by the neurologist. He was admitted with intentional ingestion of 150 tablets of 250 mg of levetiracetam tablets i.e. 37500 mg at a local hospital and was shifted to tertiary hospital after two days of admission after receiving nasogastric lavage. At admission to ICU, his vitals were stable. Pulse was 68/min. Blood pressure was 120/70 mm. of mercury. Cardiovascular and respiratory status was normal with normal oxygen saturation of 97% on room air. He was drowsy and sluggishly responsive to oral commands. Cranial nerves examination was normal. The tone was decreased in all four limbs. Exact power testing could not be done owing to poor responsiveness. He was unable to maintain position in both lower limbs. All deep tendon reflexes (DTRs) were absent. Plantar reflex was bilaterally absent.

On laboratory investigations, his complete hemogram was normal. ESR was 12 mm. At admission, blood urea was 184 mg/dl and serum creatinine was 3.3 mg/dl with normal serum electrolytes. Calculated GFR was 19 ml/min/1.73 m2. Arterial blood gas analysis was normal. His liver functions were also normal. Levetiracetam blood levels were also done within 1 h after admission, which came out to be 150 mcg/ml (normal <25 mcg/ml). MRI brain was also performed, which was also normal. His nerve conduction study showed decreased CMAP amplitude in bilateral common peroneal and tibial nerves. SNAPs were not recordable in both sural nerves and were decreased in the bilateral median and ulnar nerves. Cerebrospinal fluid analysis was normal (protein = 18 mg/dl and glucose = 58 mg/dl with total cell count <5/cu.mm.). Ultrasonography of abdomen and renal Doppler was performed, which showed mildly altered renal echo texture with normal kidney sizes. Nephrologist opinion was taken who advised to continue conservative management.

Patient was shifted on lacosamide 100 mg twice a day. He was given conservative management in the form of maintenance of fluid and electrolyte balance. His blood urea and serum creatinine were showing decreasing trend, and at the tenth day of admission, blood urea was 72 mg/dl and creatinine was 1.8 mg/dl. His sensorium also gradually improved. Motor power, DTRs, and tone improved over span of 15 days. He was discharged on day 15 post-admission. At discharge, he was fully conscious with power 5/5 in both upper limbs and 4+/5 in both lower limbs, normal DTRs and was walking with minimal support. Because there was clear significant clinical improvement, repeat nerve conduction study was not done.

In a review of the safety profile of levetiracetam, the highest known dose received during clinical development was 6000 mg/day, which was taken accidentally.[4] Approximately, 45% of patients receiving 4000 mg/day reported somnolence.[6] A data on file from UCB Pharma, Inc reported a total of 5 patients with overdoses of levetiracetam as high as 50 g.[7]

We reviewed the literature and found 9 cases reported in the literature[8],[9],[10],[11],[12],[13],[14],[15] and are summarized in [Table 1]. Reported symptoms varied from asymptomatic to mild itching, blurring of vision, ataxia, bradycardia, hypotension, somnolence, respiratory depression, and coma. There was no death reported in any case.[8],[9],[10],[11],[12],[13],[14],[15] The above reports suggested that adverse events associated with levetiracetam overdose differed among the patients. The severity of dose-related adverse events depends on different mechanisms. They include genetic susceptibility to adverse effects of antiepileptic drugs and variation in the regulation and expression of the drug metabolizing enzymes.[16] Colin B. Page et al.[15] has reported oliguria but with normal renal function in their case, most likely due to hypotension and bradycardia proposed to be due to levetiracetam. There are no reported cases of polyneuropathy in literature, however, Barrueto F et al.[12] in their report have stated that patient had decreased tone and diminished DTRs, which rapidly improved.
Table 1: Summary of previously reported cases of levetiracetam overdose

Click here to view


Mula et al. reported an incidence of psychiatric adverse events in 10.1% with an incidence of 0.7% for suicidal ideation in 517 patients without a correlation between the dose of levetiracetam and the rate of events.[17] In hindsight, our patient might have suffered from this side effect and lead to intentional ingestion.

Theoretically, hemodialysis can be used to eliminate levetiracetam because it is a small molecule (170 Daltons), which is highly soluble in water and has a low volume of distribution (0.5–0.7 l/kg) and protein binding. In all reported cases, no hemodialysis was done. In our case, nephrologist denied dialysis and advised conservative management owing to declining blood urea levels.

This case highlights the rare presentation of levetiracetam overdose, especially with altered renal function. There is no reported case of neuropathy in literature. According to our knowledge, this might be the first reported case from India. Although our patient recovered, his recovery could be hastened by hemodialysis.

Owing to increased use of levetiracetam by physicians, increased risk of psychiatric manifestation leading to an intentional overdose of this drug has to be kept in mind. Our findings in combination with earlier reports suggest that symptoms of overdose may be independent of the ingested dose and that serum levels do not always correlate with the severity of symptoms. Physicians should be alert and keep these rare manifestations in mind while treating patients.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.



 
  References Top

1.
Sussman N. Biological therapies. In: Sadock BJ, Sadock VA, Ruiz P, editors. Kaplan and Sadock's Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry, 9th ed. Philadelphia, PA: Lippincott, Williams and Wilkins; 2009. p. 2965-3334.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.
DeshpandeLS, Delorenzo RJ. Mechanisms of levetiracetam in the control of status epilepticus and epilepsy. Front Neurol 2014;5:11.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.
PatsalosPN. Clinical pharmacokinetics of levetiracetam. Clin Pharmacokinet 2004;43:707-24.  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.
Harden C. Safety profile of levetiracetam. Epilepsia 2001;42(Suppl 4):36-9.  Back to cited text no. 4
    
5.
Kennisbankknmp, http://www.knmp.nl/.[Last accessed on 2013 May 14].  Back to cited text no. 5
    
6.
Betts T, Waegemans T, Crawford P. A multicentre, doubleblind, randomized, parallel group study to evaluate the tolerability and efficacy of two oral doses of levetiracetam, 2000 mg daily and 4000 mg daily, without titration in patients with refractory epilepsy. Seizure 2000;9:80-7.  Back to cited text no. 6
    
7.
Data on file, UCB Pharma, Inc., Smyrna, GA, 1999.  Back to cited text no. 7
    
8.
Physician's desk reference, 65th ed. Montvale, NJ: Thomson PDR; 2011.  Back to cited text no. 8
    
9.
Awaad Y. Accidental overdosage of levetiracetam in two children caused no side effects. Epilepsy Behav 2007;11:247.  Back to cited text no. 9
    
10.
Glauser TA, PellockJM, Bebin EM, Fountain NB, Ritter FJ, Jensen CM, et al. Efficacy and safety of levetiracetam in children with partial seizures: An openlabel trial. Epilepsia 2002;43:518-24.  Back to cited text no. 10
    
11.
Chayasirisobhon S, Chayasirisobhon WV, Tsay CC. Acute levetiracetam overdose presented with mild adverse events. Acta NeurologicaTaiwanica 2010;19:292-5.  Back to cited text no. 11
    
12.
Barrueto F, Williams K, Howland MA, Hoffman RS, Nelson LS. A case of levetiracetam (Keppra) poisoning with clinical and toxicokinetic data. J Toxicol Clin Toxicol 2002;4:881-4.  Back to cited text no. 12
    
13.
Larkin TM, Cohen-Oram AN, Catalano G, Catalano MC. Overdose with levetiracetam: A case report and review of the literature. J Clin Pharm Ther 2013;38:68-70.  Back to cited text no. 13
    
14.
Vellinga SM, van der Jagt M, HunfeldNGM. Coma after levetiracetam overdose.Neth J Crit Care2015;20:29-32.  Back to cited text no. 14
    
15.
Page CB, Mostafa A, Saiao A, Grice JE, Roberts MS, IsbisterGK. Cardiovascular toxicity with levetiracetam overdose. Clin Toxicol (Phila) 2016;54:152-4.  Back to cited text no. 15
    
16.
Greenwood RS. Adverse effects of antiepileptic drugs. Epilepsia 2000;41:S42-52.  Back to cited text no. 16
    
17.
Mula M, Trimble MR, Yuen A, Liu RS, Sander JWAS. Psychiatric adverse events during levetiracetam therapy. Neurology 2003;61:704-6.  Back to cited text no. 17
    



 
 
    Tables

  [Table 1]



 

Top
Print this article  Email this article
   
Online since 20th March '04
Published by Wolters Kluwer - Medknow